Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Privacy Policy

TOGIAS-HOME.GR is an online store created by TOGIAS & SIA OE, located at El. Venizelou 76, 34100 Chalkida and is legally represented by Mr. Dimitrios Togias, with email address: info@togias-home.gr and telephone service line: +30 22210 80602.

The following terms and conditions will apply to the use of the said online store, which is located at the online address www.togias-home.gr. Every user who enters and uses the services of the online store is deemed to consent and unconditionally accept the following terms set forth here, without any exception. If a user does not agree with these terms, then he must refrain from using the online store and from any transaction with it.

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

Security and Personal Data

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of this website is subject to these terms of use and the relevant provisions of Greek Law (of Law 2472/1997, as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Personal Data Protection Committee, of Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). Any future relevant legislation will automatically and without exception apply to the management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of this website.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Statement and the attached General and Special Terms and Conditions of Use of this website www.togias-home.gr describe the method of data collection from the website, the use of this data by us and the terms and conditions of use of this website.

This Privacy Statement refers exclusively to the users' personal data, which they themselves provide us during their orders on this website.

Particularly:

Collection of information. The users of www.togias-home.gr can visit the aforementioned website, without having to reveal their identity, unless they wish to do so. Visitors to our website are asked to provide us with their personal data only if they want to order product(s), register on our website and/or send an email.

The information voluntarily provided by the users of the mentioned website is used by www.togias-home.gr, in order for its users to have direct and meaningful communication with the store, to be provided with answers to specific questions they ask and finally to served and their orders executed. The information collected by www.togias-home.gr through the website is intended to measure the number of visitors, to determine customer requirements for more products and to facilitate transactions with the company.

www.togias-home.gr does not distribute to any other organization or partner, which is not connected to it, the electronic addresses, or any other information concerning its users and customers.

Use of Information. www.togias-home.gr collects four types of information about users:

data that the user gives us when registering as a customer,
data that the user gives us in order to execute his order from www.togias-home.gr,
information that the user gives us in contest entries held from time to time;
information the user gives us to receive email newsletters.
When filling out any order form on our website, the user-customer will be asked for their name, address, postal code of their area, their e-mail address, their telephone number and the method of payment and shipping of the order.

In addition, more specific information may be requested, such as pricing information or details regarding an offer that may have been requested. www.togias-home.gr makes use of the information given to us by each user - client during the electronic submission of the form, in order to communicate with him regarding:

(i) the delivery of the order to its premises,

(ii) his confirmation and identification in any necessary case,

(iii) new or alternative products offered by www.togias-home.gr,

(iv) special offers of www.togias-home.gr.

Users - customers have the possibility to choose whether or not they wish to receive such messages - communications from

www.togias-home.gr by sending their relevant request via e-mail to the email address info@togias-home.gr.

www.togias-home.gr does not collect or archive electronic credit card information (number, name of holder, expiry date, CVV). These are registered by the card user on the above sites themselves, using the redirect method. Once the transaction with the Bank is completed, users return to the store to complete the order. Access to Information. Each order processing requires the collection of personal information, to deliver or reserve an order. Also, the use of a credit card, for the charge of which identification documents of the legal owner are required the first and only time, is guaranteed in every case. Any supporting document and document that certifies and declares the identity of the user-customer remains strictly confidential and is checked only by the responsible employee of www.togias-home.gr.

The user's provision of his personal data means that he consents to this data being used by the employees of www.togias-home.gr for the reasons mentioned above. In no other case

www.togias-home.gr cannot share with others the personal information of the user - customer without his prior consent, unless this is required through the legal means. Under specific conditions permitted or required by law or by court order, the collection, use and disclosure of the user-customer's personal data, which have been collected online, is permitted without their prior consent (for example in case of court decision).

Limitation of Liability

www.togias-home.gr, in the context of its online store transactions, is not responsible for further damages that may arise from the execution or non-execution of orders or from the delay in execution, for any reason. The mentioned online store cannot provide any guarantee for the availability of the products, but undertakes to promptly inform the users - customers about the unavailability. The online store provides the content (eg information, names, photos, illustrations), products and services available through the website "as is".

Under no circumstances is it liable civilly or criminally for any damage (positive, special or consequential, which indicatively and not restrictively, disjunctively and/or cumulatively consists of loss of profits, data, missed profits, monetary satisfaction, etc.) that a visitor may suffer of the online store or a third party for a reason related to the operation or non-operation and/or the use of the website and/or inability to provide services and/or products and/or information available from it and/or any unauthorized interventions third parties in products and/or services and/or information available through it.

Intellectual property rights

All the content of the online store, including distinctive titles, marks, images, photos, designs, texts, etc. are his intellectual property

www.togias-home.gr except for the source code and the visuals which are the intellectual property of DVS.gr and are protected according to the relevant provisions of Greek Law, European Law and International Conventions. Therefore:

A. Any copying, transfer or creation of a derivative work based on this content or misleading the public about the real provider of the online store is prohibited.

B. Reproduction, republishing, uploading, announcement, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the content in any way or medium for commercial or other purposes is prohibited, which is only permitted with the prior written consent of Dimitrios Toyas or any other copyright holder .C. The names, images, logos and distinguishing features that represent the online store www.togias-home.gr or third parties and their products or services are exclusive trademarks of the store or third parties protected by the relevant trademark laws . Their appearance on the website should in no way be understood as a transfer or assignment of a license or right to use them.

Periodic Changes

www.togias-home.gr is constantly able to expand, update and improve its website, and its related products and services, renewing, in this way, this policy. It is recommended that users read this procedure at regular intervals, in order to be informed of any changes in its content.

Shipping - Delivery of Products 

The products will be sent to the address specified by the customer when submitting his order. Shipping costs will be borne by the Company's customers, who will be informed of the exact cost of each shipment before submitting their final order. Our company makes every effort to send the products to its customers within the indicated time, but for any delay, which is not due to our own fault, the company does not recognize any responsibility.

SHIPPING-DELIVERY METHODS

1. SHIPPING TO YOUR AREA.

a) By means of transport of our company:

Deliveries are made MONDAY - FRIDAY 09:00-21:00 AND SATURDAY 10:00-15:00 with our own means of transport BY APPOINTMENT and concern the areas of EVIA, VIOTIA & ATTICA, with Free Transport.

b) Shipping with a transport company:

Shipping with a transport agency of your choice or with the cooperating agencies of our company. The transport charge is borne by the customer, it is done after consultation with our company and concerns the delivery of the products to the customer's door (sidewalk). Delivery to a floor is charged with an additional fee depending on the agency.

2. COLLECTION FROM THE STORE.

You can pick up your orders from our company headquarters at El. Venizelou 76 - Chalkida store opening hours MONDAY-WEDNESDAY-SATURDAY 08:00-14:00 and TUESDAY-THURSDAY-FRIDAY 08:00-14:00 AND 17:00 -21:00 after confirmation of your order and after consultation with the store that the products you have ordered are available and in the store.

Product Returns / Withdrawal

To avoid your own inconvenience we would recommend that you pay attention at the time of delivery of your order to the condition of the sold product and the intactness of its packaging, in order to identify any obvious defects, such as incorrect product shipment, broken product, missing parts, etc. Returns of products that have been sold through our Company Website are provided in the following cases:

In the event of incorrect product shipment, which will be due to the Company or its suppliers, the customer will have the right to return the product within fourteen (14) days of receiving it. The product must be in excellent condition, unused, the packaging intact and the original contents included. In this case, the return costs will be borne by the Company.

Also, the customer will have the right to withdraw without reason and return the product within fourteen (14) days of receiving it, in accordance with the provisions of the Consumer Protection Law. The product must be in excellent condition, unused, its packaging must be intact (closed) and include the original contents. In this case, the return costs will be borne by the customer.
 

Products To Order

Our products, depending on their availability, are divided into two categories: Immediately Available and Made to Order.

"Immediately Available", are products available in our company's warehouses.

"Made to Order" products are not Immediately Available and must be ordered from our suppliers or produced especially for you.

In particular, for the products of the Kitchen Furniture, Bedroom Wardrobes, Doors, Sanitary Ware, Tiles, Interior Furniture, Children's Furniture & Bathroom Furniture categories, you must pre-pay 50% of their value, upon finalizing the order.

These products cannot be returned, unless proven to be the fault of our company. I.e. a) Error in ordering b) Error in billing c) Error in shipping d) Damage during transportation by our own means of transport e) A manufacturing or cosmetic defect that will be covered by the product warranty.
In the above cases, you have the possibility to return the product within 14 days from the day of delivery, based on the conditions described in the paragraph Product Returns / Withdrawal of our company's Terms of Business.

Our company has the obligation to replace the defective products "After Order", assuming the return costs, as well as the shipping costs of the new product.

In the event that the return of the defective products is not made within 14 days from the day of delivery, our company has the right not to accept the return of the products and their replacement.

Product Warranties

The products available through our Website are accompanied by relevant manufacturers' guarantees (where they exist). Our Company does not grant any additional guarantees. In the event that a product presents a defect and is covered by a warranty, the costs of shipping the product to our Company or the corresponding Agency (service) for repair, as well as the subsequent receipt of the product in question, will be borne by the customer.

Payment methods

For the service and convenience of our customers who wish to purchase products through our Website, the Company has the following alternative payment methods:

By credit card charge. The Company has taken all necessary measures for the security of credit card transactions.
By deposit to a bank account (IBAN)
ALPHA - GR5701402000200002320000157
EUROBANK - GR7602601170000160200384724
PIRAEUS - GR5201721530005153034696186
NBG - GR4601104880000048844097286
COMMERCIAL - GR4401202000000000085293788
You can make purchases from the category "Interior Furniture" in installments using your credit card. For purchases from:

€401 - €700 : 3 installments

€701 - €1000: 5 installments

€1001 and above: 6 installments

Modification of the terms hereof

The store reserves the right to modify or renew the terms and conditions of transactions. The modification or renewal will be effective from the moment this text is updated regarding any change.

Governing Law – Jurisdiction

This Agreement shall be governed by Greek Law, in particular the laws governing matters relating to electronic commerce, distance selling and consumer protection, and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Chalkida.







*